Home› Companies› Stem, Inc.

Stem, Inc. Shareholders: Ownership Structure, Brands, and Acquisition History

Last updated: October 2026
Public Founded 2009 HQ: Houston, Texas, United States STEM · NYSE Clean Energy Software and Services · Information Technology
Annual Revenue
$156M
FY 2025
Employees
423
2025
Net Worth
$31.70M
Approx. 2025
Acquisitions
1
on record
Brands Owned
3
incl. subsidiaries
🌳

Ownership Structure

Public Shareholders
Stem, Inc. (STEM)
Vanguard Capital Management 3.75%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 1.66%
Marshall Wace 4.20%

Ownership Analysis

Stem’s public ownership has become a high-stakes financing structure because the equity value is small relative to the scale of the company’s operating commitments and historic losses. Market capitalization was approximately $32 million on October 16, 2026, while the company held $38.4 million of cash at June 30 and reported a $14.4 million quarterly GAAP loss. That snapshot does not establish insolvency, but it leaves little room for a prolonged delay in converting the business model. With no controlling holder, the board can pursue a sale, refinancing, or strategic partnership, yet public holders have limited ability to coordinate a rescue plan. The operating portfolio is also changing: the second-quarter software, services, and edge-hardware line reached $33.4 million, up 1%, while overall sales fell 12% as battery resale declined. This mix supports management’s effort to deemphasize low-margin hardware, but recurring revenue needs to grow enough to absorb fixed engineering and service costs. We would evaluate board stewardship through liquidity runway, cash conversion, software retention, and the cost of supporting managed-service contracts—not adjusted EBITDA alone. Five consecutive quarters of positive adjusted EBITDA is progress, but adjusted measures omit certain cash and accounting burdens. Ownership is therefore not simply a governance question; it determines access to capital while the company proves that PowerTrack can become a durable economic engine. Unless subscription growth translates to positive operating cash flow, the board may face financing choices that dilute existing shareholders or constrain investment in customer support. The gap between 55% non-GAAP gross margin and 41% GAAP gross margin in the quarter reflects adjustments that matter for the valuation narrative. Investors should reconcile exclusions and check whether similar costs recur. A software-led company should ultimately show high-quality gross profit in GAAP results, not depend indefinitely on a wider adjusted margin to demonstrate product-market fit.

👤

Direct Owners

Public Shareholders100%
🏦

Institutional Shareholders

3holders
Vanguard Capital Management3.75%
BlackRock Fund Advisors1.66%
Marshall Wace4.20%

Shareholder Analysis

Stem’s register appears broadly held, and the 2026 proxy did not identify a dominant controlling shareholder. That leaves the board with the formal authority to make strategic choices, but shareholders can exert influence through director elections, financing approvals, and their willingness to fund future capital needs. The small market capitalization changes the normal dynamics of institutional ownership: a modest change in fund holdings can represent a meaningful portion of trading liquidity, while an activist campaign may be harder to sustain if the business requires fresh financing. Passive funds are not substitutes for committed strategic capital. We would distinguish reported 13F positions from beneficial ownership because 13F filings may show investment discretion without voting or operational control, and current share counts can shift after equity transactions. The investor debate is likely to turn on whether software growth is both recurring and cash generative. Stem had $69 million in contracted ARR and $27.1 million in backlog at Q2 2026, but quarterly revenue declined to $33.7 million and cash was $38.4 million. Those figures leave shareholders balancing a potential high-margin platform against a material execution and funding risk. The board should communicate its liquidity priorities, contract economics, dilution risk, and milestones with precision. Executive incentives ought to reward cash generation and customer retention rather than bookings alone, since a contract signed at weak economics can increase workload without protecting equity value. In a dispersed register, that discipline is the main safeguard shareholders have between annual proxy votes. PowerTrack’s value proposition rests on interoperability, dependable data, and a control layer that can act on operating conditions. We would test whether the software is embedded in customer workflows deeply enough to make replacement costly. A broad installed asset count helps with references and data quality only if Stem retains the service relationship and customer permissions.

🏷️

Brands, Subsidiaries & Companies Owned

PowerTrackStemAlsoEnergy
NameTypeDescription
PowerTrackBrandEnergy asset monitoring and optimization software
StemBrandSoftware, services, and energy storage solutions
AlsoEnergySubsidiarySolar monitoring software business acquired in 2022

Portfolio Analysis

Stem’s primary commercial asset is PowerTrack, a software platform that monitors and optimizes solar and battery systems. The product is positioned to sit above assets built by different manufacturers, which can make the platform more valuable as customers accumulate geographically dispersed projects. This is a distinct proposition from reselling batteries: software can earn revenue over a long installation life without tying as much capital up in hardware inventory. The company’s second-quarter 2026 software revenue rose 11% year over year, although the combined software, services, and edge-hardware category grew only 1% to $33.4 million because managed services declined. That distinction is essential. A rising software line does not yet mean the entire platform is recurring, and ARR can include contracts with different margins, renewal terms, and implementation costs. Stem reported total ARR of $62.4 million and PowerTrack ARR of $42.8 million at quarter-end; we would watch gross retention, expansion within installed accounts, and cash collection before assigning a software multiple to the business. The 2022 acquisition of AlsoEnergy brought the PowerTrack platform and expanded Stem’s monitoring footprint, but the purchase price and integration burden also raised the return hurdle. Stem should prioritize a coherent software product and support network over acquiring additional labels. A platform earns strategic value when customers keep using it, integrate it into operational workflows, and renew without discounts. The company’s brand therefore rests on reliability and measurable operating savings, not the general popularity of clean-energy investing. AlsoEnergy’s $652 million final purchase price was a substantial commitment relative to Stem’s current market value, underscoring how much the investment thesis depends on integration. The deal should be evaluated through customer retention and lifetime gross profit, not the original announcement of platform reach. The current share price signals that investors still require proof of capital recovery.

📊

Market Share & Competitors

CompanyMarket ShareRevenueKey Strength
Stem, Inc. ★N/A$156.3MVendor-neutral energy asset software and optimization
Fluence EnergyN/AN/AGrid-scale storage and digital applications
Enphase EnergyN/AN/ADistributed solar and energy management ecosystem
EnergyHubN/AN/ADistributed energy resource management software

Competitive Analysis

Stem competes in a crowded energy-management market against software vendors, inverter and storage manufacturers, engineering contractors, and in-house utility tools. Its potential advantage is vendor-neutral control across mixed solar and storage assets, rather than ownership of battery cells or a single hardware ecosystem. Independent asset operators may value a platform that aggregates performance data, forecasts output, and dispatches batteries under market or grid constraints. Yet software customers can be slow to switch, and the savings must be demonstrable against other platforms such as Enel X, Fluence, and EnergyHub. Stem’s Q2 2026 PowerTrack software revenue growth of 11% is encouraging but modest in absolute dollars; the broader software, services, and edge hardware category rose just 1% to $33.4 million. The commercial test is whether bookings convert into long-lived software deployments with low support intensity. Customer needs also vary: a utility-scale storage asset has different operating rules from a distributed rooftop fleet, so generic functionality may fail to serve either optimally. Stem reported 38.3 GW of solar assets and 1.8 GWh of storage assets under management, a broad installed base that could support better algorithms and reference sales. Those asset counts are not proof of revenue ownership or control; the company may manage systems it does not own. Competitors with greater balance-sheet resources can discount software or bundle it with hardware. Stem must earn renewals through uptime, dispatch performance, and measurable energy economics, while proving the resulting gross margin can sustain its engineering and customer-support cost base. Stem has not announced a recent spin-off that separates its legacy hardware activity from its software platform. That continuity leaves all businesses inside the same public balance sheet, so contraction in one line can affect capital available to another. Investors should not treat portfolio reorientation as if the risk has already been transferred elsewhere.

🤝

Acquisitions

Company AcquiredDeal ValueYearDescription
AlsoEnergy$652M2022Added PowerTrack software and solar asset monitoring capability

Acquisitions Analysis

Stem’s transformative acquisition was AlsoEnergy in 2022 for a final purchase price of about $652 million, which added the PowerTrack monitoring platform and broadened its reach across solar assets. The strategic rationale was understandable: software could diversify a hardware-heavy business and create a recurring relationship with asset owners after initial deployment. The deal also raised the bar for returns. Acquired software must be retained, upgraded, and sold into a market where customers can compare platform performance and contract economics. Stem’s current results suggest a difficult transition rather than a completed transformation. PowerTrack software revenue grew 11% year over year in Q2 2026, but overall quarterly sales fell 12% as battery resales and managed services contracted. At quarter-end, contracted ARR was $69.0 million, with $27.1 million of backlog. These are useful leading measures, but they do not disclose gross retention, deferred implementation labor, or customer-level concentration. The AlsoEnergy deal should be judged on customer renewal, cross-selling, software gross margin, and cash recovered on the investment. Another transaction would be hard to justify until those measures are clear and the balance sheet supports integration without sacrificing liquidity. The $38.4 million cash balance and $14.4 million quarterly loss make financing capacity part of any deal analysis. In our view, management should place a higher hurdle on acquisitions than on internal product improvements while the platform’s economics are still being established. Technology breadth has value only if it reduces customer operating costs and produces repeatable cash flow for Stem’s owners. Fluence and energy-management vendors with stronger balance sheets can fund product development and offer bundled services. Stem cannot win solely by lowering price if doing so lengthens cash collection or requires unpaid implementation work. Renewals should reflect reliable service levels and measurable savings that justify the customer’s cost at economically sound rates.

📅

Acquisition Timeline

2022
AcquisitionAcquired AlsoEnergy for approximately $695 million
🔀

Merger & Spin-off History

2021
MergerCompleted merger with Star Peak Energy Transition Corp. and became a publicly traded company

Merger & Spin-off Analysis

The most consequential transaction in Stem’s history was the 2022 combination with AlsoEnergy, which placed the PowerTrack software platform inside the public company. This was an acquisition rather than a change in public control: Stem remained the listed parent, and public shareholders retained the residual claim. The deal reflected a strategic pivot from project and battery exposure toward software and recurring services. That pivot has not been linear. The company continues to report revenue from software, services, and edge hardware alongside battery resales, and the latter can make reported quarterly results volatile. In Q2 2026, total revenue fell to $33.7 million even as PowerTrack revenue grew 11%. This is evidence of portfolio transition, not yet proof of a successful integration. Platform retention, legacy product rationalization, and lower support costs will show how well AlsoEnergy was integrated. The business also carries the common post-acquisition risk that experienced staff leave before systems and customer relationships are fully transferred. No material spin-off has changed public ownership since the AlsoEnergy transaction. The parent company’s ongoing challenge is to make the acquired software capability central enough to justify its purchase while avoiding a sprawling mix of low-margin services and balance-sheet-intensive resales. The combined platform has clear strategic logic for customers managing complex energy assets, but the stock’s roughly $32 million market value implies that investors remain doubtful about scale, profitability, and financing. The acquisition history therefore needs to be judged by its contribution to cash economics, not by the breadth of capabilities added. The public-market journey after its SPAC merger has also exposed the company to a changing financing environment. Equity issued when clean-energy valuations were high may have funded acquisitions that are now measured against lower market prices. Historical capital raised is sunk; the relevant ownership question is how efficiently current management uses the remaining cash and customer base.

🕰️

Ownership History

2009
Founded as Stem
2021
Completed business combination with Star Peak and listed on the NYSE
2025
Completed a 1-for-20 reverse stock split

Ownership History Analysis

Stem’s ownership history follows the arc of a venture-backed technology company that entered public markets through a merger with a special-purpose acquisition company in 2021. Public listing provided currency and financing access for expansion, including the 2022 purchase of AlsoEnergy. It also transferred the operating model from private growth financing to quarterly scrutiny and public-market dilution risk. Since then, Stem has had to explain its changing mix between battery hardware resale, managed services, and software subscriptions while absorbing restructuring and financing pressure. The 2026 share price and market capitalization—about $3.48 and $32 million on October 16—show how sharply public investors discount the platform’s potential when cash generation remains uncertain. That valuation is not an operating measure, but it affects the company’s ability to raise capital without diluting owners. Recent PowerTrack ARR growth, improving margins, and consecutive quarters of positive adjusted EBITDA show that the strategy is gaining traction. We would distinguish the company’s investor narrative from the quality of its installed base: accumulated software users are valuable only if they renew, expand, and pay on terms that cover support. Control has remained with the board and management rather than a single sponsor. The current ownership challenge is to rebuild credibility through observable cash milestones, contract quality, and a conservative capital plan. A listed history can provide accountability; it cannot substitute for sufficient liquidity or execution. Future ownership changes, including a strategic sale, would have to be considered against those constraints and the long-term value of the customer relationships built through PowerTrack. A further sign of traction would be software renewals that expand as customers add sites, not simply a higher ARR figure from newly signed contracts. Retention cohorts and implementation effort would make the quality visible. Until such evidence is reported, investors should value the platform cautiously and avoid assuming that energy-transition demand automatically accrues to Stem.

📝

Ownership Explained

Stem, Inc. is an independent public company listed on the New York Stock Exchange under STEM, with its headquarters in Houston. No parent company or disclosed founder block controls the vote; the board and executive team make operating decisions subject to shareholder election and public-company reporting. Its investors own a business in transition: Stem originally built a profile around energy-storage project integration, then shifted toward software, services, and asset-performance management as hardware resale proved volatile and low margin. The PowerTrack platform is central to that repositioning because it monitors and optimizes renewable generation and battery assets after installation. In the second quarter of 2026, software revenue grew 11% year over year, while total revenue declined 12% to $33.7 million as battery resale and managed-service revenue fell. Public equity holders bear the consequences of that mix shift, including the risk that recurring software growth takes longer to offset contracting legacy revenue. A 2026 proxy showed no director or executive group with majority control, and the company’s institutional positions are small relative to the float; ownership does not supply a patient anchor capable of funding the transition indefinitely. The structure gives the board room to restructure and redirect the portfolio, but also makes equity-market confidence and cash discipline especially important. Stem’s ownership story is therefore inseparable from whether it can build durable subscription economics without repeated dilution or balance-sheet stress. Cash-flow direction deserves more weight than an isolated positive adjusted EBITDA quarter. Stem reported operating cash flow of $0.3 million in Q2, a sharp improvement against the prior-year outflow, but six-month cash use and working-capital demands remain relevant. Board decisions should preserve enough liquidity to support customer obligations even if battery resale continues to shrink.

Customers buying Stem’s software rely on continuity: controls must work across a solar or storage asset’s operating life, and service disruptions can affect power revenue and grid obligations. Public ownership can provide access to capital and listed-market transparency, but customers do not benefit from a low share price or a corporate turnaround unless the platform remains reliable and well supported. For employees, a publicly traded, financially constrained company can offer exposure to a growing clean-energy software market while also creating uncertainty around hiring, investment priorities, and organizational stability. The latest balance sheet matters more than the company’s broad market opportunity. Stem reported $38.4 million of cash at June 2026, $33.7 million of quarterly revenue, a $14.4 million GAAP net loss, and positive adjusted EBITDA of $6.2 million for a fifth consecutive quarter. Contracted backlog of $27.1 million and $69.0 million of contracted annual recurring revenue provide evidence of future work, though neither is interchangeable with cash collection or recognized revenue. We see ownership value depending on management’s ability to convert PowerTrack adoption into high-retention, high-margin recurring revenue while maintaining liquidity. Investors can vote on directors and financing decisions, but they cannot vote away customer concentration, project timing, or execution risk. The company must show that software economics are improving fast enough to support its obligations and protect customer service through the transition. Share data for a small-cap issuer can be affected by reverse splits, equity awards, and debt-related financing instruments. We would verify percentages against the latest proxy or Schedule 13D/G rather than quote a market-data snapshot as permanent. The important governance conclusion is that no outside holder has been identified as a stable control block.